PRODUCTION SCENARIO OF LITCHI

Presently the area of under fruit is around 3 lakhs hectare with annual production of about 18 lakhs tones. In this state litchi is mainly cultivated in the districts of Muzaffarpur, Vaishali, Sitamarhi, West & East Chaparan, Darbhanga, Samastipur. Litchi was grown in area of about 25.27 thousand hectare with total production of about 3 Lakhs tones.Thus Bihar produces 70% of total litchi production of the country & occupies nearly 54% of the area under litchi plantation in the country. Area under litchi in Muzaffarpur district is about 8000 Hectare with a production of about 75000

EXPORT SCENARIO OF LITCHI

Litchi fruits produced by a fine quality cultivator rank among the world’s finest fruits. It fetches fancy price in the export markets in fresh as well as processed form. In 1981 Hong Kong imported 500 tones of litchi of which 80% came from China & remaining from Taiwan. 96 % of fruit enterd between June & July indicating that litchi is regarded as a summer crop through its harvesting season varies considerably. In southern hemisphare in countries like ( South Aferica & Australia) litchi is harvested during December-January. This fairly extend the availability of this fruit in the world market with two distinct seasons of availability.Singapore imports 90% of fruit from Taiwan & 10% from China. Australia has also entered into litchi export & is supplying the fruits to Singapore & other countries. The United Kingdom,France & The Fedral Republic Of Germany imported about 800 tones of litchi in 1984. The main source of supply were South Aferica,Mauritius & Medagaskar. Fruits were also inported from Reunion,Israel & Taiwan. In April-May 1993 NAFED of India exported 5 tones of litchi to U.K. which were well received. In 1994 10 tones of litchi was sent to U.K. from Muzaffarpur. 10 to 30 & gradually 56 tones of litchi were exported in subsquent years from Muzaffarpur. The quality of litchi exported from India is considered to be best. Even India’s share would amount to less than 1%.

PRODUCTION OF LITCHI

YEARAREA HEC.PRODUCTION
TONs.
YIELD
TON/HEC.
1970133053204
1975187686294.5
19802522113494.5
19852702162126
19906045362706
19957088446436.29
19987288446536.12
19997467438045.86
20007467610008.02
200175177400010
20027667530006
20037667750009.7


LITCHI FRESH FRUITS EXPORT

YEARQuantity in tonsCountry Where Sent
199410England
199530France, Nitherland
1996NilLac Of Quality Lichi
199720England, France
199820England, France
199930England, France
200025England, France
200153England, France, Dubai(Gulf Country)
200242 Lichi Fresh
50 Lichi Juice
Dubai,England
Nepal
200346 Lichi Fresh
170 Lichi Juice
England, Spain, Netherland,France
Nepal


PRODUCTION OF FRUITS

SR.NO.BLOCK NAMEMANGOLITCHIGUAVALEMON BANANAOTHERS
AREAPRODUC.AREAPRODUC.AREAPRODUC.AREAPRODUC.AREAPRODUC.AREAPRODUC.
1MUSHAHARI8601704010026098101.5300038.52923691845089890
2MINAPUR51810210895544283250039.53003791895089890
3BOCHAHAN3677190420242589258039.02963851925054540
4AURAI77015240264152779.5240034.52603121565064640
5KATRA6357200283165846145027.52083481740046440
6GAIGHAT77615400491293067192034.52602881440058580
7MURAUL62012250413232577.53235453443871940068680
8SAKARA80715960367212088.52565493762931470074740
9KURHANI697138005002948862500281002881445048480
10KANTI12462476010535372822720382552061035053530
12SARAIYA60311900648423290264033.52503871940068680
13PAROO530115504562776571700393023291640053530
14SAHEBGANJ3446720319190270220019.51363931950080800
15MOTIPUR4689500317200058168013.5964862425088880


INFRASTRUCTURE/PROCESSING UNIT

SR.NO.NAME OF UNIT LOCATIONAREA OF OPERATIONCAPACITYACTIVITY
1Litchika InternationalBela-Muzaffarpur Mushahari500 TonsLitchi Squash,Litchi Canning & Litchi Honey
2Shyama Agro-industryRatwara MuzaffarpurBandra block,Muraul block200 TonsSquash & Canning
3Premier Food ProductsKhabra RoadMushahari,saraiya,kanti200 Tons Squash & Canning
4Thakur Litchi IndustryBochahanBochahan block200 Tons Squash & Canning
5Radha Krishna Implex Pvt. Ltd. Muz.MuzaffarpurMuzaffarpur500 TonsPasturised Litchi Juice